High School - Academic UIL

 

SHHS ACADEMIC TEAMS AND SPONSORS

Accounting, Laura Jordan
Computer Applications, Connie White
Computer Science, Debby Bass
Current Events, Charlotte Kincy
Journalism (News, Headline, Feature, Editorial), Amy Blalock
Literary Criticism, Amy McFatridge
Math (Calculator, Mathematics, Number Sense), Debby Bass
One-Act Play, Becky Smith
Oral Interpretation (Prose, Poetry), Jennifer White
Ready Writing, Emmie Drueckhammer
Robotics, Debby Bass
Science, Lisa Gathright
Social Studies, Charlotte Kincy
Spelling & Vocabulary, Amy McFatridge
Speech & Debate (Extemporaneous Speaking, Debate, Congress), Jennifer White

FTC Robotics
UIL STATE CHAMPIONS 2019

2019 State Champions
Robotics State Champs: Jakob Zaricor, Austin Jones, Captain Jayden Tipton, Kaleb Saxon and Madison Cook

 

2019 STATE ACCOUNTING TEAM

State Accounting Team

3rd Place State Team: Austin Martin, Kalen Barlow, Adriana Solis, Sponsor - Mrs. Jordan, Peyton White
Adriana Solis, 3rd Individual medalist

2019 Academic UIL Regional Qualifiers

Academic Regional Qualifiers

Academic Spring Meet 2019 - Conference 4A District 16 Champions!

Event

Place

Name

Accounting, 1st place team   1 Adriana Solis
  2 Peyton White
  3 Kalen Barlow
  5 Austin Martin
Calculator Applications, 1st place team   1 Jacob Kimbrough
  2 David McFatridge
  3 Ashton Thomas
  4 Jacob Gerfen
Current Issues, 2nd place team   5 Bryce Wallace
Computer Applications   4 Faith Meeks
  5 Peyton White
  6 Lizzie Paull
Copy Editing   4 Julya Socoteanu
Informative Speaking   4 Nick Vadasz
Lincoln Douglas Debate   3 Micah Moore
  6 Tatiana Castanos
Literary Criticism   5 Kaitryn Johnson
Mathematics, 1st place team   1 Ashton Thomas
  2 David McFatridge
  3 Nick Vadasz
  5 Marshall Bodenheimer
Number Sense, 1st place team   1 Easton Ballard
  2 Nick Vadasz
  3 Marshall Bodenheimer
  4 Ashton Thomas
News Writing   5 Julya Socoteanu
Ready Writing   5 Bailey Ratclif
Chemistry   1 Nick Vadasz
  1 Colton Brownlee
Science, 1st place team   2 Colton Brownlee
  3 Nick Vadasz
  4 Ashton Thomas
  5 Carson Barnhill
  6 David McFatridge
Social Studies, 2nd place team   3 Alex Caron
  5 Justin Hickerson
  6 Bryce Wallace
Spelling and Vocabulary, 1st place team   2 Harrison Pecot
  5 Aaron Milam
Cross Examination Debate   2 Spring Hill H S Longview Team 3
    3 Spring Hill H S Longview Team 2
    4 Spring Hill H S Longview Team 1
One Act Play   5 Spring Hill H S Longview